Governor Info


This is the most current further information about our governors – about their terms of office and involvement in meetings, committees etc.
We hope you find it helpful.

LIST OF GOVERNORS DURING 2017 -18 ACADEMIC YEAR

(Information updated November 2017)

Name Became a governor Term ends Gov type Further information Business/
pecuniary interests
ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS
FULL GB FINANCE STANDARDS
Hannah Margaret Brewin (Chair) 14th December 2014 Dec 2018 Co-Opted Member of the Finance sub-committee with voting rights. Use breakfast and after-school club at school

8/10/15

3/12/15

28/1/16

10/3/16

5/5/16

23/6/16

6/10/16

1/12/16

19/1/17

9/3/17

4/5/17

22/6/17

30/11/17

8/10/15

28/1/16

5/5/16

6/10/16

19/1/17

4/5/17

27/10/17

 28/4/17

27/10/17

Angela Dennis  14/12/14 Dec 2018 Co-Opted Member of the Finance sub-committee. Staff member

8/10/15

3/12/15

28/1/16

10/3/16

5/5/16

23/6/16

6/10/16

1/12/16

19/1/17

9/3/17

4/5/17

22/6/17

30/11/17

8/10/15

28/1/16

5/5/16

6/10/16

19/1/17

4/5/17

27/10/17

Gary Downing 27th September 2017  26th September 2021 Parent  30/11/17 27/10/17 27/10/17
Keeley Downing 30th November 2017 29th November 2021 Co-Opted 30/11/17
Chris Bryan Hall 21st November 2016 November 2020 Parent Member of the Finance sub-committee with voting rights. None

8/10/15

3/12/15

28/1/16

10/3/16

5/5/16

23/6/16

6/10/16

1/12/16

19/1/17

9/3/17

4/5/17

22/6/17

8/10/15

28/1/16

5/5/16

6/10/16

19/1/17

4/5/17

27/10/17

(Sara) Lou(ise) Harrison N/A  N/A Headteacher

Member of the finance sub-committee.

Member of the Achievement and Standards sub-committee.

Staff member

8/10/15

3/12/15

28/1/16

10/3/16

5/5/16

23/6/16

6/10/16

1/12/16

19/1/17

9/3/17

4/5/17

22/6/17

30/11/17

8/10/15

28/1/16

5/5/16

6/10/16

19/1/17

4/5/17

27/10/17

16/9/15

18/4/16

19/5/16

31/8/16

8/9/16

29/11/16

12/1/17

28/4/17

27/10/17

 

Emma Lawrence 1st December 2017 30th November 2021 Staff

As observer:

30/11/17

Caroline Ludlam 14th December 2015 December 2019 Co-Opted Member of the Achievement and Standards sub-committee. None

10/3/16

5/5/16

23/6/16

6/10/16

1/12/16

19/1/17

9/3/17

4/5/17

22/6/17

30/11/17

18/4/16

19/5/16

31/8/16

8/9/16

29/11/16

12/1/17

28/4/17

27/10/17

Laura Mackie 4th May 2017 May 2021 Parent  None

4/5/17

22/6/17

30/11/17

 27/10/17
Mick Mason 18th May 2015 May 2019 Parent Member of the Finance sub-committee with voting rights. None

10/3/16

23/06/16

6/10/16

19/1/17

9/3/17

22/6/17

30/11/17

 27/10/17

 


GOVERNORS WHO HAVE STEPPED DOWN DURING THIS ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME: Linda Thornley

Stood down November 2017 to focus more on PTA role and fundraising and on development work in school.

NAME: Michael Gallagher (known as Tony)

Stood down September 2017 due to personal reasons

NAME: Adrian Dearnley

Stood down May 2017 due to work commitments

NAME: Leanne Woolcock

Stood down May 2017 due to work and family commitments

NAME: Suzanne Cook
Stood down June 2016 due to work and family commitments

NAME: Bev Evans
Stood down Mar 2016 due to work commitments

NAME: Kirsty Harland
Stood down Dec 2015 due to work and family commitments